Family Health, Child Health, Men's Health, Women's Health, Seniors' Health, Addiction,Allergy, Arthritis Osteo NEW, Arthritis Rheumatoid, Asthma, Avian Flu NEW!, Baby Health, Back Health, Bedwetting, Brain Health, Breast Cancer, Cancer, Cholesterol, Cosmetic Procedures, Crohn's & Colitis, Death and Dying,Death, Dying,Depression, Diabetes, Digestive Health, Ear Health, Eating Disorders, Eye Disorders, Fitness, Drug Info, MediResource, Condition Info, Natural Products, Natural Products Info, Natural Health Products, Alcohol Addiction, Hepatitis, Smoking Cessation, Kidney Disease, Fibromyalgia, Multiple Sclerosis, Lupus, medication, prescription, About Health

Family Health, Child Health, Men's Health, Women's Health, Seniors' Health, Addiction,Allergy, Arthritis Osteo NEW, Arthritis Rheumatoid, Asthma, Avian Flu NEW!, Baby Health, Back Health, Bedwetting, Brain Health, Breast Cancer, Cancer, Cholesterol, Cosmetic Procedures, Crohn's & Colitis, Death and Dying,Death, Dying,Depression, Diabetes, Digestive Health, Ear Health, Eating Disorders, Eye Disorders, Fitness, Drug Info, MediResource, Condition Info, Natural Products, Natural Products Info, Natural Health Products, Alcohol Addiction, Hepatitis, Smoking Cessation, Kidney Disease, Fibromyalgia, Multiple Sclerosis, Lupus, medication, prescription, About Health
CONDITION INFO NATURAL PRODUCTS SUPPORT GROUPS ASK AN EXPERT ABOUT US CONTACT US
 
BROWSE ALPHABETICALLY
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N
O
P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
  Health Channels
 
  Resources
 

 

Back


American dwarf

  • Saw Palmetto
  • General Information
    Saw palmetto grows in the southern United States.
    Common Name(s)
    saw palmetto, American dwarf palm tree, cabbage palm
    Scientific Name(s)
    Serenoa repens, Sabal serrulata
    How is Saw Palmetto usually used?
    The ripe fruit of saw palmetto is used in several forms, including ground and dried fruit or whole berries. It is available as a liquid extractextractto get, separate, or isolate a desired active ingredient, tablets, capsules, and as an infusioninfusionthe process of steepsteepTo soak an agent (such as tea) to extract its active ingredienting or soaking plant material in hot or cold water to isolate its active ingredient or a tea.
    What is Saw Palmetto used for?
    Saw palmetto is used mainly for urinary symptoms associated with an enlarged prostate gland (also called benign prostatic hyperplasia, or BPH).
  • Saw palmetto is also used for other conditions, including chronic pelvic pain, bladder disorders, decreased sex drive, hair loss, and hormone imbalances.
  • Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.
  • What else should I be aware of?
    Saw palmetto may cause mild side effects, including stomach discomfort.
  Free Health Tips

  Natural Products

BROWSE ALPHABETICALLY
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N
O
P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
ale hoof (ground ivy, cat-foot, ground, turn hoof, hay maids, ale hoof)
alfalfa (alfalfa, lucerne)
all-heal (valerian, all-heal, garden heliotrope)
aloe (aloe vera, aloe, burn plant, lily of the desert, elephant's gall)
aloe vera (aloe vera, aloe, burn plant, lily of the desert, elephant's gall)
American coneflower (echinacea, purple coneflower, coneflower, American coneflower)
American cranberry (cranberry, American cranberry, bog cranberry)
American dwarf palm tree (saw palmetto, American dwarf palm tree, cabbage palm)
angelica (angelica, archangel, garden angelica, masterwort, wild angelica)
arborvitae (thuja, white cedar, arborvitae, hackmatack, tree of life)
 
Home | Condition Info | Drug Info | Natural Products | Support Groups | Ask An Expert | About Us | Contact Us | blood pressure monitors | Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2007-2017 1 Health Expert Site Map