Family Health, Child Health, Men's Health, Women's Health, Seniors' Health, Addiction,Allergy, Arthritis Osteo NEW, Arthritis Rheumatoid, Asthma, Avian Flu NEW!, Baby Health, Back Health, Bedwetting, Brain Health, Breast Cancer, Cancer, Cholesterol, Cosmetic Procedures, Crohn's & Colitis, Death and Dying,Death, Dying,Depression, Diabetes, Digestive Health, Ear Health, Eating Disorders, Eye Disorders, Fitness, Drug Info, MediResource, Condition Info, Natural Products, Natural Products Info, Natural Health Products, Alcohol Addiction, Hepatitis, Smoking Cessation, Kidney Disease, Fibromyalgia, Multiple Sclerosis, Lupus, medication, prescription, About Health

Family Health, Child Health, Men's Health, Women's Health, Seniors' Health, Addiction,Allergy, Arthritis Osteo NEW, Arthritis Rheumatoid, Asthma, Avian Flu NEW!, Baby Health, Back Health, Bedwetting, Brain Health, Breast Cancer, Cancer, Cholesterol, Cosmetic Procedures, Crohn's & Colitis, Death and Dying,Death, Dying,Depression, Diabetes, Digestive Health, Ear Health, Eating Disorders, Eye Disorders, Fitness, Drug Info, MediResource, Condition Info, Natural Products, Natural Products Info, Natural Health Products, Alcohol Addiction, Hepatitis, Smoking Cessation, Kidney Disease, Fibromyalgia, Multiple Sclerosis, Lupus, medication, prescription, About Health
CONDITION INFO NATURAL PRODUCTS SUPPORT GROUPS ASK AN EXPERT ABOUT US CONTACT US
 
BROWSE ALPHABETICALLY
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N
O
P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
  Health Channels
 
  Resources
 

 

Back


American cranberry

  • Cranberry
  • General Information
    Cranberries are the fruit of a native plant of North America. These red berries are used in foods and in herbal products.
    Common Name(s)
    cranberry, American cranberry, bog cranberry
    Scientific Name(s)
    Vaccinium macrocarpon
    How is Cranberry usually used?
    The berries are used to produce beverages and many other food products, as well as dietary supplements in the form of extractextractto get, separate, or isolate a desired active ingredients, teas, and capsules or tablets.
    What is Cranberry used for?
    Historically, cranberry fruits and leaves were used for a variety of problems, such as wounds, urinary disorders, diarrhea, diabetes, stomach ailments, and liver problems.
  • Recently, cranberry products have been used in the hope of preventing or treating urinary tract infections or Helicobacter pylori infections that can lead to stomach ulcers, or to prevent dental plaque. Cranberry has also been reported to have antioxidantantioxidanta chemical substance that prevents cellular damage from free radicals and anticancer activity.
  • Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.
  Free Health Tips

  Natural Products

BROWSE ALPHABETICALLY
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N
O
P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
ale hoof (ground ivy, cat-foot, ground, turn hoof, hay maids, ale hoof)
alfalfa (alfalfa, lucerne)
all-heal (valerian, all-heal, garden heliotrope)
aloe (aloe vera, aloe, burn plant, lily of the desert, elephant's gall)
aloe vera (aloe vera, aloe, burn plant, lily of the desert, elephant's gall)
American coneflower (echinacea, purple coneflower, coneflower, American coneflower)
American cranberry (cranberry, American cranberry, bog cranberry)
American dwarf palm tree (saw palmetto, American dwarf palm tree, cabbage palm)
angelica (angelica, archangel, garden angelica, masterwort, wild angelica)
arborvitae (thuja, white cedar, arborvitae, hackmatack, tree of life)
 
Home | Condition Info | Drug Info | Natural Products | Support Groups | Ask An Expert | About Us | Contact Us | blood pressure monitors | Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2007-2017 1 Health Expert Site Map