Family Health, Child Health, Men's Health, Women's Health, Seniors' Health, Addiction,Allergy, Arthritis Osteo NEW, Arthritis Rheumatoid, Asthma, Avian Flu NEW!, Baby Health, Back Health, Bedwetting, Brain Health, Breast Cancer, Cancer, Cholesterol, Cosmetic Procedures, Crohn's & Colitis, Death and Dying,Death, Dying,Depression, Diabetes, Digestive Health, Ear Health, Eating Disorders, Eye Disorders, Fitness, Drug Info, MediResource, Condition Info, Natural Products, Natural Products Info, Natural Health Products, Alcohol Addiction, Hepatitis, Smoking Cessation, Kidney Disease, Fibromyalgia, Multiple Sclerosis, Lupus, medication, prescription, About Health

Family Health, Child Health, Men's Health, Women's Health, Seniors' Health, Addiction,Allergy, Arthritis Osteo NEW, Arthritis Rheumatoid, Asthma, Avian Flu NEW!, Baby Health, Back Health, Bedwetting, Brain Health, Breast Cancer, Cancer, Cholesterol, Cosmetic Procedures, Crohn's & Colitis, Death and Dying,Death, Dying,Depression, Diabetes, Digestive Health, Ear Health, Eating Disorders, Eye Disorders, Fitness, Drug Info, MediResource, Condition Info, Natural Products, Natural Products Info, Natural Health Products, Alcohol Addiction, Hepatitis, Smoking Cessation, Kidney Disease, Fibromyalgia, Multiple Sclerosis, Lupus, medication, prescription, About Health
CONDITION INFO NATURAL PRODUCTS SUPPORT GROUPS ASK AN EXPERT ABOUT US CONTACT US
 
BROWSE ALPHABETICALLY
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N
O
P Q R S T U V W X Z
  Health Channels
 
  Resources
 

 

Back


American coneflower

  • Echinacea
  • General Information
    There are nine known species of echinacea, all of which are native to the United States and southern Canada. The most commonly used, Echinacea purpurea, is believed to be the most potent.
    Common Name(s)
    echinacea, purple coneflower, coneflower, American coneflower
    Scientific Name(s)
    Echinacea purpurea, Echinacea angustifolia, Echinacea pallida
    How is Echinacea usually used?
    The aboveground parts of the plant and roots of echinacea are used fresh or dried to make teas, squeezed (expressed) juice, extractextractto get, separate, or isolate a desired active ingredients, or preparations for external use.
    What is Echinacea used for?
    Echinacea has traditionally been used to treat or prevent colds, flu, and other infections.
  • Echinacea is believed to stimulate the immune system to help fight infections.
  • Less commonly, echinacea has been used for wounds and skin problems, such as acne or boils.
  • Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.
  Free Health Tips

  Natural Products

BROWSE ALPHABETICALLY
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N
O
P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
ale hoof (ground ivy, cat-foot, ground, turn hoof, hay maids, ale hoof)
alfalfa (alfalfa, lucerne)
all-heal (valerian, all-heal, garden heliotrope)
aloe (aloe vera, aloe, burn plant, lily of the desert, elephant's gall)
aloe vera (aloe vera, aloe, burn plant, lily of the desert, elephant's gall)
American coneflower (echinacea, purple coneflower, coneflower, American coneflower)
American cranberry (cranberry, American cranberry, bog cranberry)
American dwarf palm tree (saw palmetto, American dwarf palm tree, cabbage palm)
angelica (angelica, archangel, garden angelica, masterwort, wild angelica)
arborvitae (thuja, white cedar, arborvitae, hackmatack, tree of life)
 
Home | Condition Info | Drug Info | Natural Products | Support Groups | Ask An Expert | About Us | Contact Us | blood pressure monitors | Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2007-2017 1 Health Expert Site Map