Family Health, Child Health, Men's Health, Women's Health, Seniors' Health, Addiction,Allergy, Arthritis Osteo NEW, Arthritis Rheumatoid, Asthma, Avian Flu NEW!, Baby Health, Back Health, Bedwetting, Brain Health, Breast Cancer, Cancer, Cholesterol, Cosmetic Procedures, Crohn's & Colitis, Death and Dying,Death, Dying,Depression, Diabetes, Digestive Health, Ear Health, Eating Disorders, Eye Disorders, Fitness, Drug Info, MediResource, Condition Info, Natural Products, Natural Products Info, Natural Health Products, Alcohol Addiction, Hepatitis, Smoking Cessation, Kidney Disease, Fibromyalgia, Multiple Sclerosis, Lupus, medication, prescription, About Health

Family Health, Child Health, Men's Health, Women's Health, Seniors' Health, Addiction,Allergy, Arthritis Osteo NEW, Arthritis Rheumatoid, Asthma, Avian Flu NEW!, Baby Health, Back Health, Bedwetting, Brain Health, Breast Cancer, Cancer, Cholesterol, Cosmetic Procedures, Crohn's & Colitis, Death and Dying,Death, Dying,Depression, Diabetes, Digestive Health, Ear Health, Eating Disorders, Eye Disorders, Fitness, Drug Info, MediResource, Condition Info, Natural Products, Natural Products Info, Natural Health Products, Alcohol Addiction, Hepatitis, Smoking Cessation, Kidney Disease, Fibromyalgia, Multiple Sclerosis, Lupus, medication, prescription, About Health
CONDITION INFO NATURAL PRODUCTS SUPPORT GROUPS ASK AN EXPERT ABOUT US CONTACT US
 
BROWSE ALPHABETICALLY
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N
O
P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
  Health Channels
 
  Resources
 

 

Back


aloe vera

  • General Information
    Aloe vera's use can be traced back 6,000 years to early Egyptian civilization, where the plant was depicted on stone carvings. Known as the "plant of immortality," aloe was presented as a burial gift to deceased pharaohs.
    Common Name(s)
    aloe vera, aloe, burn plant, lily of the desert, elephant's gall
    Scientific Name(s)
    Aloe vera, Aloe barbadensis
    How is Aloe Vera usually used?
    Aloe leaves contain a clear gel that is often used as a topical ointment.
  • The green part of the leaf that surrounds the gel can be used to produce a juice or a dried substance (called latex) that is taken by mouth.
  • What is Aloe Vera used for?
    Traditionally, aloe was used topicallytopicallyto be applied on the skin to heal wounds and for various skin conditions, and orallyorallyto be taken by mouth (swallowed) as a laxativelaxativean agent that stimulates bowel movement and relieves constipation.
  • Today, in addition to traditional uses, people take aloe orally to treat a variety of conditions, including diabetes, asthma, epilepsy, and osteoarthritis. People use aloe topically for osteoarthritis, burns, and sunburns.
  Free Health Tips

  Natural Products

BROWSE ALPHABETICALLY
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N
O
P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
ale hoof (ground ivy, cat-foot, ground, turn hoof, hay maids, ale hoof)
alfalfa (alfalfa, lucerne)
all-heal (valerian, all-heal, garden heliotrope)
aloe (aloe vera, aloe, burn plant, lily of the desert, elephant's gall)
aloe vera (aloe vera, aloe, burn plant, lily of the desert, elephant's gall)
American coneflower (echinacea, purple coneflower, coneflower, American coneflower)
American cranberry (cranberry, American cranberry, bog cranberry)
American dwarf palm tree (saw palmetto, American dwarf palm tree, cabbage palm)
angelica (angelica, archangel, garden angelica, masterwort, wild angelica)
arborvitae (thuja, white cedar, arborvitae, hackmatack, tree of life)
 
Home | Condition Info | Drug Info | Natural Products | Support Groups | Ask An Expert | About Us | Contact Us | blood pressure monitors | Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2007-2017 1 Health Expert Site Map