Family Health, Child Health, Men's Health, Women's Health, Seniors' Health, Addiction,Allergy, Arthritis Osteo NEW, Arthritis Rheumatoid, Asthma, Avian Flu NEW!, Baby Health, Back Health, Bedwetting, Brain Health, Breast Cancer, Cancer, Cholesterol, Cosmetic Procedures, Crohn's & Colitis, Death and Dying,Death, Dying,Depression, Diabetes, Digestive Health, Ear Health, Eating Disorders, Eye Disorders, Fitness, Drug Info, MediResource, Condition Info, Natural Products, Natural Products Info, Natural Health Products, Alcohol Addiction, Hepatitis, Smoking Cessation, Kidney Disease, Fibromyalgia, Multiple Sclerosis, Lupus, medication, prescription, About Health

Family Health, Child Health, Men's Health, Women's Health, Seniors' Health, Addiction,Allergy, Arthritis Osteo NEW, Arthritis Rheumatoid, Asthma, Avian Flu NEW!, Baby Health, Back Health, Bedwetting, Brain Health, Breast Cancer, Cancer, Cholesterol, Cosmetic Procedures, Crohn's & Colitis, Death and Dying,Death, Dying,Depression, Diabetes, Digestive Health, Ear Health, Eating Disorders, Eye Disorders, Fitness, Drug Info, MediResource, Condition Info, Natural Products, Natural Products Info, Natural Health Products, Alcohol Addiction, Hepatitis, Smoking Cessation, Kidney Disease, Fibromyalgia, Multiple Sclerosis, Lupus, medication, prescription, About Health
CONDITION INFO NATURAL PRODUCTS SUPPORT GROUPS ASK AN EXPERT ABOUT US CONTACT US
 
BROWSE ALPHABETICALLY
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N
O
P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
  Health Channels
 
  Resources
 

 

Back


all-heal

  • Valerian
  • General Information
    Valerian is a plant native to Europe and Asia; it is also found in North America.
    Common Name(s)
    valerian, all-heal, garden heliotrope
    Scientific Name(s)
    Valeriana officinalis
    How is Valerian usually used?
    The roots and rhizomes (underground stems) of valerian are typically used to make supplements, including capsules, tablets, and liquid extractextractto get, separate, or isolate a desired active ingredients, as well as teas.
    What is Valerian used for?
    Valerian has long been used for sleep disorders and anxiety.
  • Valerian has also been used for other conditions, such as headaches, depression, irregular heartbeat, and trembling.
  • Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.
  • What else should I be aware of?
    Studies suggest that valerian is generally safe to use for short periods of time (for example, 4 to 6 weeks).
  • No information is available about the long-term safety of valerian.
  Free Health Tips

  Natural Products

BROWSE ALPHABETICALLY
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N
O
P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
ale hoof (ground ivy, cat-foot, ground, turn hoof, hay maids, ale hoof)
alfalfa (alfalfa, lucerne)
all-heal (valerian, all-heal, garden heliotrope)
aloe (aloe vera, aloe, burn plant, lily of the desert, elephant's gall)
aloe vera (aloe vera, aloe, burn plant, lily of the desert, elephant's gall)
American coneflower (echinacea, purple coneflower, coneflower, American coneflower)
American cranberry (cranberry, American cranberry, bog cranberry)
American dwarf palm tree (saw palmetto, American dwarf palm tree, cabbage palm)
angelica (angelica, archangel, garden angelica, masterwort, wild angelica)
arborvitae (thuja, white cedar, arborvitae, hackmatack, tree of life)
 
Home | Condition Info | Drug Info | Natural Products | Support Groups | Ask An Expert | About Us | Contact Us | blood pressure monitors | Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2007-2017 1 Health Expert Site Map